AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

Finalist Titles

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes by Tony Kushner, narrated by Andrew Garfield, Nathan Lane, Susan Brown, Denise Gough and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Becoming, written and narrated by Michelle Obama, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White, narrated by Meryl Streep and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett, narrated by Tom Hanks, published by HarperAudio

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by Garrett M. Graff, narrated by a full cast with Holter Graham, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The Testaments: The Sequel to The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood, narrated by Ann Dowd, Bryce Dallas Howard, Mae Whitman, Derek Jacobi, Tantoo Cardinal, and Margaret Atwood, published by Penguin Random House Audio

AUDIO DRAMA

Finalist Titles

The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey by James Lecesne, performed by James Lecesne, published by Audible Originals

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes by Tony Kushner, performed by Andrew Garfield, Nathan Lane, Susan Brown, Denise Gough, Beth Malone, James McArdle, Lee Pace, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Bobby Cannavale, and Edie Falco, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Birthday Suit by Lauren Blakely, performed by Andi Arndt, Sebastian York, January LaVoy, Julia Whelan, R.C. Bray, Shane East, Joe Arden, Erin Mallon, Dion Graham, Savannah Peachwood, Jason Clarke, and Robin Miles, published by Lauren Blakely Books

Have a Nice Day by Billy Crystal and Quinton Peeples, performed by Justin Bartha, Annette Bening, Dick Cavett, Auli’l Cravalho, Billy Crystal, Rachel Dratch, Darrell Hammond, Christopher Jackson, Kevin Kline, Robin Thede, and a full cast, published by Audible Originals

Puss in Boots by Neil Fishman, Harvey Edelman, and Khristine Hvam, performed by Jim Dale, Mark Aldrich, Barret Leddy, Nick Sullivan, Brian Holden, Al Fallick, Lisa Livesay, Meredith Inglesby, Lynn Norris, John E. Brady, and Johnny Heller, published by HarperAudio

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

Finalist Titles

Becoming, written and narrated by Michelle Obama, published by Penguin Random House Audio

From Scratch, written and narrated by Tembi Locke, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Me: Elton John Official Autobiography by Elton John, narrated by Taron Egerton and Elton John, published by Macmillan Audio

MotherStruck!, written and narrated by Staceyann Chin, published by Audible Originals

Too Much Is Not Enough: A Memoir of Fumbling Toward Adulthood, written and narrated by Andrew Rannells, published by Penguin Random House Audio

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

All the Lost Things by Michelle Sacks, narrated by Cassandra Morris, published by Hachette Audio

The Boy by Tami Hoag, narrated by Hillary Huber, published by Brilliance Publishing

Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson, narrated by Marin Ireland, published by HarperAudio

Prime Suspect by Lynda La Plante, narrated by Rachel Atkins, published by Zaffle

The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Hachette Audio

BEST MALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett, narrated by Tom Hanks, published by HarperAudio

Everything Is Illuminated by Jonathon Safran Foer, narrated by Robert Petkoff, published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Kingdom of the Blind by Louise Penny, narrated by Robert Bathurst, published by Macmillan Audio

The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead, narrated by JD Jackson, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Watership Down by Richard Adams, narrated by Peter Capaldi, published by Blackstone Publishing

BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Finalist Titles

The Barefoot Spirit by Michael Houlihan, Bonnie Harvey, and Rick Kushman, narrated by Alamada Karatihy and a full cast featuring Ed Asner, published by Footnotes Press

Calm the F*ck Down, written and narrated by Sarah Knight, published by Hachette Audio

Nine Lies About Work: A Freethinking Leader’s Guide to the Real World, written and narrated by Marcus Buckingham and Ashley Goodall, published by Gildan Media, a division of Recorded Books

So You Want to Start a Podcast?, written and narrated by Kristen Meinzer, published by HarperAudio

Wolfpack, written and narrated by Abby Wambach, published by Macmillan Audio

FAITH-BASED FICTION & NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

Breathe Again, written and narrated by Niki Hardy, published by Oasis Audio

Conscious, written and narrated by Annaka Harris, published by HarperAudio

Dare to See, written and narrated by Katie Brown, published by Hachette Audio

How the Light Gets In by Jolina Petersheim, narrated by Tavia Gilbert, published by Oasis Audio

Jezebel: The Prequel by Jacquelin Thomas, narrated by Janina Edwards, published by The Audio Flow LLC

FANTASY

Finalist Titles

Beasts of the Frozen Sun by Jill Criswell, narrated by Alana Kerr-Collins and Tim Campbell, published by Blackstone Publishing

Black Leopard, Red Wolf by Marlon James, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo, narrated by Michael David Axtell and Lauren Fortgang, published by Macmillan Audio

The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Hachette Audio

Time’s Children by D.B. Jackson, narrated by Helen Keeley, published by Dreamscape Media, LLC

FICTION

Finalist Titles

The Age of Light by Whitney Scharer, narrated by Therese Plummer, published by Hachette Audio

Cilka’s Journey by Heather Morris, narrated by Louise Brealey, published by Macmillan Audio

City of Girls by Elizabeth Gilbert, narrated by Blair Brown, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Colombiano by Rusty Young, narrated by Rusty Young and Brian J. Ramos, published by Bolinda Publishing

The House We Grew Up In by Lisa Jewell, narrated by Karina Fernandez, published by Dreamscape Media

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

Finalist Titles

American Moonshot by Douglas Brinkley, narrated by Stephen Graybill, published by HarperAudio

The First Conspiracy by Brad Meltzer and Josh Mensch, narrated by Scott Brick, published by Macmillan Audio

Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud, and the Last Trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep, narrated by Hillary Huber, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Queen by Josh Levin, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Hachette Audio

Theodore Roosevelt for the Defense by Dan Abrams and David Fisher, narrated by Roger Wayne and Dan Abrams, published by Harlequin

HUMOR

Finalist Titles

Dear Girls: Intimate Tales, Untold Secrets & Advice for Living Your Best Life by Ali Wong, narrated by Ali Wong and Justin Hakuta, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Idiot, written and narrated by Laura Clery, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

More Bedtime Stories for Cynics by Kirsten Kearse, Gretchen Enders, Aparna Nancherla, Cirocco Dunlap, and Dave Hill, narrated by Nick Offerman, Patrick Stewart, Alia Shawkat, Ellen Page, Jane Lynch, John Waters, Anjelica Huston, Wendell Pierce, Mike Birbiglia, Rachel Dratch, Matt Walsh, Nicole Byer, Harry Goaz, Aisling Bea, and Gary Anthony Williams, published by Audible Originals

Riding the Elephant: A Memoir of Altercations, Humiliations, Hallucinations, and Observations, written and narrated by Craig Ferguson, published by Penguin Random House Audio

A Woman First: First Woman, written and narrated by Selina Meyer, published by Penguin Random House Audio

LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

Finalist Titles

Milkman by Anna Burns, narrated by Brid Brennan, published by Dreamscape Media

Mythos, written and narrated by Stephen Fry, published by Chronicle Books

The Night Tiger, written and narrated by Yangsze Choo, published by Macmillan Audio

Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson, narrated by Jacqueline Woodson, with Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Peter Francis James, Shayna Small, and Bahni Turpin, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates, narrated by Joe Morton, published by Penguin Random House Audio

MIDDLE GRADE

Finalist Titles

Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White, narrated by Meryl Streep and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

New Kid by Jerry Craft, narrated by Jerry Craft, Jesus Del Orden, Nile Bullock, Robin Miles, Guy Lockard, Peyton Lusk, Rebecca Soler, Dan Bittner, Phoebe Strole, Marc Thompson, Miles Harvey, and Ron Butler, published by HarperAudio

Our Castle by the Sea, written and narrated by Lucy Strange, published by Scholastic Audio

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson, narrated by Almarie Guerra and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise by Dan Gemeinhart, narrated by Khristine Hvam, published by Macmillan Audio

MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

Finalist Titles

200 Women by Geoff Blackwell, Ruth Hobday, Sharon Gelman, Marianne Lassandro, and Kieran Scott, narrated by a full cast, published by Chronicle Books

Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid, narrated by Jennifer Beals, Benjamin Bratt, Judy Greer, Pablo Schreiber, and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Dooku: Jedi Lost (Star Wars) by Cavan Scott, narrated by Orlagh Cassidy, Euan Morton, Marc Thompson, Pete Bradbury, Jonathan Davis, Neil Hellegers, Sean Kenin, January LaVoy, Saskia Maarleveld, Carol Monda, Robert Petkoff, and Rebecca Soler, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, narrated by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Jeanne Birdsall, Richard Ferrone, Jenna Lamia, and a full cast, published by Scholastic Audio

The Only Plane in the Sky: An Oral History of 9/11 by Garrett M. Graff, narrated by a full cast with Holter Graham, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

MYSTERY

Finalist Titles

Along Came a Spider (25 anniversary edition) by James Patterson, narrated by Taye Diggs, published by Hachette Audio

The Boy by Tami Hoag, narrated by Hillary Huber, published by Brilliance Publishing

The Chestnut Man by Søren Sveistrup, narrated by Peter Noble, published by HarperAudio

The Lost Man by Jane Harper, narrated by Stephen Shanahan, published by Macmillan Audio

The New Iberia Blues by James Lee Burke, narrated by Will Patton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS

Finalist Titles

Becoming, written and narrated by Michelle Obama, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Inside Out, written and narrated by Demi Moore, published by HarperAudio

Madame Badobedah, written and narrated by Sophie Dahl, published by Bolinda Publishing

Shortest Way Home: One Mayor's Challenge and a Model for America's Future, written and narrated by Pete Buttigieg, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Tough Love, written and narrated by Susan Rice, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

With the Fire on High, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo, published by HarperAudio

NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

Grace Will Lead Us Home by Jennifer Berry Hawes, narrated by Karen Chilton and Jennifer Berry Hawes, published by Macmillan Audio

Mama’s Last Hug: Animal Emotions and What They Tell Us About Ourselves by Frans de Waal, narrated by L.J. Ganser, published by Recorded Books

The Perfect Predator by Steffanie Strathdee, Thomas Patterson, and Teresa Barker, narrated by Christine Lakin with Dan Woren, published by Hachette Audio

Talking to Strangers, written and narrated by Malcolm Gladwell, published by Hachette Audio

We Are the Weather, written and narrated by Jonathan Safran Foer, published by Macmillan Audio

ORIGINAL WORK

Finalist Titles

Evil Eye by Madhuri Shekar, narrated by Nick Choksi, Harsh Nayaar, Annapurna Sriram, Bernard White, and Rita Wolf, published by Audible Originals

I Eat Men Like Air by Alice Berman, narrated by Elizabeth Evans, published by Audible Originals

Lustily Ever After: The Audiobook Musical by Stephanie Bentley and Miranda Ray, narrated by Stephanie Bentley, Carolyn Jania and Henry Kaiser, with additional vocals from Christiana Lynette and Aaron Wilson, published by ACX

Nevertheless We Persisted: Me Too, written and performed by a chorus of voices, published by Blunder Woman Productions

Our Harlem: Seven Days of Cooking, Music and Soul at the Red Rooster by Marcus Samuelsson, narrated by Marcus Samuelsson, published by Audible Originals

ROMANCE

Finalist Titles

The Bride Test by Helen Hoang, narrated by Emily Woo Zeller, published by Dreamscape Media

Devil’s Daughter by Lisa Kleypas, narrated by Mary Jane Wells, published by HarperAudio

The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez, narrated by Teddy Hamilton and Erin Mallon, published by Hachette Audio

Gimme Some Sugar by Molly Harper, narrated by Amanda Ronconi, published by Audible Studios

Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston, narrated by Ramon de Ocampo, published by Macmillan Audio

SCIENCE FICTION

Finalist Titles

Emergency Skin by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Jason Isaacs, published by Brilliance Publishing

Hollow Kingdom by Kira Jane Buxton, narrated by Robert Petkoff, published by Hachette Audio

The Last Astronaut by David Wellington, narrated by Megan Tusing, published by Hachette Audio

The Lesson by Cadwell Turnbull, narrated by Ron Butler and Janina Edwards, published by Blackstone Publishing

Permafrost by Alastair Reynolds, narrated by Natasha Soudek, published by Macmillan Audio

SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

Finalist Titles

Evidence of the Affair by Taylor Jenkins Reid, narrated by Julia Whelan, George Newbern, James Daniels, and Dara Rosenberg, published by Brilliance Publishing

Forward by Veronica Roth, Blake Crouch, N.K. Jemisin, Amor Towles, Paul Tremblay, and Andy Weir, narrated by Evan Rachel Wood, Rosa Salazar, Jason Isaacs, David Harbour, Steven Strait, and Janina Gavankar, published by Brilliance Publishing

Full Throttle by Joe Hill, narrated by Zachary Quinto, Wil Wheaton, Kate Mulgrew, Neil Gaiman, Ashleigh Cummings, Joe Hill, Laysla De Oliveira, Nate Corddry, Connor Jessup, Stephen Lang, and George Guidall, published by HarperAudio

I’m Telling the Truth But I’m Lying, written and narrated by Bassey Ikpi, published by HarperAudio

Kabu Kabu by Nnedi Okorafor and Whoopi Goldberg (foreword), narrated by Yetide Badaki, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

Finalist Titles

Blood in the Water by Jack Flynn, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Recorded Books

Freefall by Jessica Barry, narrated by Hillary Huber, Karissa Vacker, and MacLeod Andrews, published by HarperAudio

The Institute by Stephen King, narrated by Santino Fontana, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Lady in the Lake by Laura Lippman, narrated by Susan Bennett, published by HarperAudio

Winter Dark by Alex Callister, narrated by Ell Potter, published by Audible Originals

YOUNG ADULT

Finalist Titles

Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, narrated by Jarrett J. Krosoczka, Jeanne Birdsall, Richard Ferrone, Jenna Lamia, and a full cast, published by Scholastic Audio

Like a Love Story by Abdi Nazemian, narrated by Lauren Ambrose, Vikas Adam, and Michael Crouch, published by HarperAudio

Lovely War by Julie Berry, narrated by Jayne Entwistle, Allan Corduner, Julie Berry, Dion Graham, Fiona Hardingham, John Lee, Nathaniel Parker, and Steve West, published by Penguin Random House Audio

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by HarperAudio

With the Fire on High, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo, published by HarperAudio

YOUNG LISTENERS (up to age 8)

Finalist Titles

How to Read a Book, written and narrated by Kwame Alexander, published by HarperAudio

The Lion King by Elizabeth Rudnick and Disney Press, narrated by Janina Edwards, published by Blackstone Publishing

The Pigeon HAS to Go to School!, written and narrated by Mo Willems, published by Weston Woods

Rumple Buttercup: A Story of Bananas, Belonging, and Being Yourself, written and narrated by Matthew Gray Gubler, published by Penguin Random House Audio

We Are Grateful: Otsaliheliga by Traci Sorell, narrated by Lauren Hummingbird, Agalisiga (Choogie) Mackey, Ryan Mackey, Traci Sorell, and Tonia Weavel, published by Live Oak Media

The Word Collector by Peter H. Reynolds, narrated by Guy Lockard, published by Weston Woods