AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

Finalist Titles

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones, narrated by Eisa Davis and Sean Crisden, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Beastie Boys Book by Michael Diamond and Adam Horovitz, narrated by the authors and a full cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Calypso, written and narrated by David Sedaris, published by Hachette Audio

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Macmillan Audio

The Good Neighbor by Maxwell King, narrated by LeVar Burton, published by Oasis Audio

I'll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara, narrated by Gabra Zackman, Gillian Flynn, and Patton Oswalt, published by HarperAudio

AUDIO DRAMA

Finalist Titles

Alien: Sea of Sorrows by James A. Moore, adapted by Dirk Maggs, narrated by John Chancer, Stockard Channing, Tony Gardner, Lorelei King, Laurel Lefkow, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

Disgraced by Ayad Akhtar, narrated by Geoffrey Arend, Behzad Dabu, Hari Dhillon, Sameerah Luqmaan-Harris, and Emily Swallow, published by L.A. Theatre Works

Emma by Jane Austen, adapted by Anna Lea, narrated by Emma Thompson, Isabella Inchbald, Joanne Froggatt, Joseph Millson, Morgana Robinson, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

Girls & Boys by Dennis Kelly, narrated by Carey Mulligan, published by Audible Studios

The Martian Invasion of Earth by HG Wells, dramatized by Nicholas Briggs, narrated by Richard Armitage and Lucy Briggs-Owen, published by Big Finish Productions

Steal the Stars by Mac Rogers, narrated by a full cast, published by Macmillan Audio

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

Finalist Titles

Educated by Tara Westover, narrated by Julia Whelan, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Failing Up: How to Take Risks, Aim Higher, and Never Stop Learning, written and narrated by Leslie Odom, Jr., published by Audible Studios

In Pieces, written and narrated by Sally Field, published by Hachette Audio

Letter to Louis by Alison White, narrated by Eve Webster, published by Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd

Small Fry by Lisa-Brennan Jobs, narrated by Eileen Stevens, published by Blackstone Publishing

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

Barracoon by Zora Neale Hurston, narrated by Robin Miles, published by HarperAudio

Educated by Tara Westover, narrated by Julia Whelan, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Girls & Boys by Dennis Kelly, narrated by Carey Mulligan, published by Audible Studios

The Mermaid and Mrs. Hancock by Imogen Hermes Gowar, narrated by Juliet Stevenson, published by HarperAudio

Transcription by Kate Atkinson, narrated by Fenella Woolgar, published by Hachette Audio

BEST MALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

The Devil's Half Mile by Paddy Hirsch, narrated by Euan Morton, published by Macmillan Audio

Harry Clarke by David Cale, narrated by Billy Crudup, published by Audible Studios

Pet Sematary by Stephen King, narrated by Michael C. Hall, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Stuff and Nonsense: Threadbare, Book 1 by Andrew Seiple, narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds, published by Podium Publishing

Watchers by Dean Koontz, narrated by Edoardo Ballerini, published by Brilliance Publishing

BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Finalist Titles

Courage to Be Disliked by Ichiro Kishimi & Fumitake Koga, narrated by Noah Galvin, Graeme Malcolm, and January LaVoy, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The Dichotomy of Leadership, written and narrated by Jocko Willink and Leif Babin, published by Macmillan Audio

Doughnut Economics: Seven Ways to Think Like a 21st Century Economist, written and narrated by Kate Raworth, published by Chelsea Green Publishing

The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning by Margareta Magnusson, narrated by Juliet Stevenson, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

How to Be Heard, written and narrated by Julian Treasure, published by Blackstone Publishing

The Opposite of Hate, written and narrated by Sally Kohn, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

FAITH-BASED FICTION & NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

The Christmas Star, written and narrated by Donna VanLiere, published by Macmillan Audio

Goliath Code by Suzanne Leonhard, narrated by Gabrielle de Cuir, published by ACX/Audible

The Man on the Mountaintop by Susan Trott, adapted by Libby Spurrier, narrated by Stanley Tucci, Toby Jones, Clare Corbett, Rachel Atkins, Jeff Harding, David Thorpe, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

Pull it Off, written and narrated by Julianna Zobrist, published by Hachette Audio

The Rogue: Planets Shaken, Book 1 by Lee W. Brainard, narrated by Therese Plummer, published by Podium Publishing

FANTASY

Finalist Titles

European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman by Theodora Goss, narrated by Kate Reading, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Jade City by Fonda Lee, narrated by Andrew Kishino, published by Hachette Audio

Kill the Farm Boy by Kevin Hearne and Delilah S. Dawson, narrated by Luke Daniels, published by Penguin Random House Audio

Second Hand Curses by Drew Hayes, narrated by Scott Aiello, Marc Vietor, and Tavia Gilbert, published by Audible Studios

Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik, narrated by Lisa Flanagan, published by Penguin Random House Audio

FICTION

Finalist Titles

An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green, narrated by Kristen Sieh and Hank Green, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Clockmaker's Daughter by Kate Morton, narrated by Joanne Froggatt, published by Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd

The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah, narrated by Julia Whelan, published by Macmillan Audio

Life of Pi by Yann Martel, narrated by Vikas Adam, published by Audible Studios

Sanctuary by Judy Nunn, narrated by John Derum, published by Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd

The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris, narrated by Richard Armitage, published by HarperAudio

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

Finalist Titles

Darkest Hour by Anthony McCarten, narrated by John Lee, published by HarperAudio

The Good Neighbor by Maxwell King, narrated by LeVar Burton, published by Oasis Audio

Indianapolis by Lynn Vincent and Sara Vladic, narrated by John Bedford Lloyd, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Robin by Dave Itzkoff, narrated by Fred Berman and Dave Itzkoff, published by Macmillan Audio

We Were Soldiers Once… and Young by Harold G. Moore and Joseph L. Galloway, narrated by Jonathan Davis, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

HUMOR

Finalist Titles

Calypso, written and narrated by David Sedaris, published by Hachette Audio

Everything's Trash, But It's Okay, written and narrated by Phoebe Robinson, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Greatest Love Story Ever Told, written and narrated by Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally, published by Penguin Random House Audio

How Not to Get Shot, written and narrated by D.L. Hughley, published by HarperAudio

Noir by Christopher Moore, narrated by Johnny Heller, published by HarperAudio

LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

Finalist Titles

Bleak House by Charles Dickens, narrated by Miriam Margolyes, published by Audible Studios

Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, narrated by James Anderson Foster, published by Brilliance Publishing

Housegirl by Michael Donkor, narrated by Adjoa Andoh, published by Macmillan Audio

Miguel Street by V.S. Naipaul, narrated by Ron Butler, published by Blackstone Publishing

Musashi by Eiji Yoshikawa, narrated by Brian Nishii, published by Blackstone Publishing

Split Tooth, written and narrated by Tanya Tagaq, published by Penguin Random House Canada Ltd.

MIDDLE GRADE

Finalist Titles

Finding Langston by Lesa Cline-Ransome, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Dreamscape Media

Grenade by Alan Gratz, narrated by Todd Haberkorn and Andrew Eiden, published by Scholastic Audio

The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place: Book VI by Maryrose Wood, narrated by Fiona Hardingham, published by HarperAudio

Louisiana's Way Home by Kate DiCamillo, narrated by Cassandra Morris, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Secret of Nightingale Wood, written and narrated by Lucy Strange, published by Scholastic Audio

Sunny by Jason Reynolds, narrated by Guy Lockard, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

Finalist Titles

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones, narrated by Eisa Davis and Sean Crisden, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Any Man by Amber Tamblyn, narrated by Glenn Davis, Ben Foster, Marc Maron, Jason Ritter, John Roberts, Russ Tamblyn, Amber Tamblyn, January LaVoy, Phoebe Strole, Robin Miles, Thérèse Plummer, Dan Bittner, James Fouhey, and Michael Crouch, published by HarperAudio

Dreamland Burning by Jennifer Latham, narrated by Pyeng Threadgill and Luke Slattery, published by Hachette Audio

Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen, narrated by F. Murray Abraham and an ensemble cast, published by Penguin Random House Audio/Listening Library

Sadie by Courtney Summers, narrated by Dan Bittner, Rebecca Soler, Gabra Zackman, and Fred Berman, published by Macmillan Audio

There There by Tommy Orange, narrated by Darrell Dennis, Shaun Taylor-Corbett, Alma Cuervo, and Kyla Garcia, published by Penguin Random House Audio

MYSTERY

Finalist Titles

Lethal White by Robert Galbraith, narrated by Robert Glenister, published by Hachette Audio

The Mystery of Three Quarters by Sophie Hannah, narrated by Julian Rhind-Tutt, published by HarperAudio

The Punishment She Deserves by Elizabeth George, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Tuscan Child by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Jonathan Keeble and Katy Sobey, published by Audible Studios

Wild Fire by Ann Cleeves, narrated by Kenny Blyth, published by Macmillan Audio

NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS

Finalist Titles

How Not to Get Shot, written and narrated by D.L. Hughley, published by HarperAudio

In Pieces, written and narrated by Sally Field, published by Hachette Audio

My Pride, written and narrated by Alton White, published by Blackstone Publishing

The Poet X, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo, published by HarperAudio

Promise Me, Dad: A Year of Hope, Hardship, and Purpose, written and narrated by Joe Biden, published by Audible Studios

The Secret of Nightingale Wood, written and narrated by Lucy Strange, published by Scholastic Audio

NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

The Cadaver King and the Country Dentist by Radley Balko and Tucker Carrington, narrated by Robert Fass, published by Hachette Audio

Dopesick, written and narrated by Beth Macy, published by Hachette Audio

Eager: The Surprising, Secret Life of Beavers and Why They Matter by Ben Goldfarb, narrated by Will Damron, published by Chelsea Green Publishing

Heartland, written and narrated by Sarah Smarsh, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The Perfectionists, written and narrated by Simon Winchester, published by HarperAudio

Where Do We Go from Here: Chaos or Community? by Martin Luther King, Jr., narrated by J.D. Jackson, published by Beacon Press Audio

ORIGINAL WORK

Finalist Titles

Fandango at the Wall, written and narrated by Kabir Sehgal, published by Hachette Audio

Loki Ragnarok, written and narrated by Mark Binder, published by Light Publications

Magus Elgar by Kennedy Phillips, narrated by Ricardo Cabral, William Violenus, Christopher Moore, Sandra Espinoza, Randy Nazarian, David Autovino, Kellen Goff, Brian Stivale, Kalinda Gray, Mandanna Wright, Kennedy Phillips, and Andrew Cornell, published by Kennedy Phillips, MelodyGun

The Old Cart Wrangler's Saga by Brian Price, narrated by David Ossman, published by Blackstone Publishing/Great Northern Audio

Spin by Harvey Edelman and Neil Fishman, adapted for audio by David B. Coe, narrated by Jim Dale, Barrett Leddy, Lisa Livesay, Nicola Barber, Khristine Hvam, Nick Sullivan, John Brady, and Johnny Heller, published by HarperAudio

Splat! A Quirky Cat Audio Book by Adele Park, narrated by Eric Comeau, Luke Randall, Jove Trip-Thompson, Kent Hayes, Sherri Aldred, Garry Morris, Allie Boman, Adele Park, and Cindy Clemens, published by Straight to Audio Productions

ROMANCE

Finalist Titles

Hello Stranger by Lisa Kleypas, narrated by Mary Jane Wells, published by HarperAudio

His Viking Bride by Olivia Norem, narrated by Greg Patmore, published by Olivia Norem

Possession by Jessica Hawkins, narrated by Christian Fox, published by 518 Books, Inc.

Shadow and Ice by Gena Showalter, narrated by Melissa Moran and Leo Barnabas, published by HarperAudio

Wanderlust by Lauren Blakely, narrated by Richard Armitage and Grace Grant, published by Audible Studios

The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory, narrated by Janina Edwards, published by Penguin Random House Audio

SCIENCE FICTION

Finalist Titles

Artemis by Andy Weir, narrated by Rosario Dawson, published by Audible Studios

Black Star Renegades by Michael Moreci, narrated by Dan Bittner, published by Macmillan Audio

Head On by John Scalzi, narrated by Wil Wheaton, published by Audible Studios

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Hexagonal Phase by Eoin Colfer and Douglas Adams, narrated by John Lloyd, Simon Jones, Geoff McGivern, Mark Wing-Davey, Sandra Dickinson, Susan Sheridan, Samantha Béart, Toby Longworth, Andy Secombe, Mitch Benn, Jane Horrocks, Ed Byrne, Jon Culshaw, Jim Broadbent, Professor Stephen Hawking, Lenny Henry, Tom Alexander, Philip Pope, Theo Maggs, Phillipe Bosher, and John Marsh, published by Penguin Random House UK Audio

Planetside by Michael Mammay, narrated by R.C. Bray, published by HarperAudio

SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

Finalist Titles

Eveningland: Stories by Michael Knight, narrated by Scott Sowers, published by Recorded Books

The Flame by Leonard Cohen, narrated by Margaret Atwood, Seth Rogen, Michael Shannon, Will Patton, Rodney Crowell, John Doe, Jim Fletcher, Ari Fliakos, Maggie Hoffman, Ross Marquand, and Neela Vaswani, published by Macmillan Audio

The Grass Harp by Truman Capote, narrated by Cody Roberts, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Heads of the Colored People by Nafissa Thompson-Spires, narrated by Adenrele Ojo, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

You Think It, I'll Say It by Curtis Sittenfeld, narrated by Emily Rankin and Mark Deakins, published by Penguin Random House Audio

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

Finalist Titles

Crimson Lake by Candice Fox, narrated by Euan Morton, published by Macmillan Audio

The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth Ware, narrated by Imogen Church, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Macbeth by Jo Nesbo, narrated by Euan Morton, published by Penguin Random House Audio

The Outsider by Stephen King, narrated by Will Patton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The Terminal List by Jack Carr, narrated by Ray Porter, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Their Lost Daughters by Joy Ellis, narrated by Richard Armitage, published by Audible Studios

YOUNG ADULT

Finalist Titles

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Macmillan Audio

Far from the Tree by Robin Benway, narrated by Julia Whelan, published by HarperAudio

The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy by Mackenzi Lee, narrated by Moira Quirk, published by HarperAudio

The Poet X, written and narrated by Elizabeth Acevedo, published by HarperAudio

Sadie by Courtney Summers, narrated by Dan Bittner, Rebecca Soler, Gabra Zackman, and Fred Berman, published by Macmillan Audio

The Stars at Oktober Bend by Glenda Millard, narrated by Candice Moll and Ron Butler, published by Brilliance Publishing

YOUNG LISTENERS (up to age 8)

Finalist Titles

Before She Was Harriet by Lesa Cline-Ransome, narrated by SiSi Aisha Johnson, January LaVoy, Lisa Renee Pitts, and Bahni Turpin, published by Live Oak Media

Dreamers by Yuyi Morales, narrated by Adriana Sananes, published by Dreamscape Media

Esquivel!: Space-Age Sound Artist by Susan Wood, narrated by Brian Amador, published by Live Oak Media

Her Right Foot by Dave Eggars, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Recorded Books

We Found a Hat by Jon Klassen, narrated by Johnny Heller and Christopher Curry, published by Weston Woods Studios Inc.