AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

Finalist Titles

Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, written and narrated by Trevor Noah, published by Audible Studios

Columbus Day: Expeditionary Force, Book 1
by Craig Alanson, narrated by R.C. Bray, published by Podium Publishing

The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition
by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

Lincoln in the Bardo
by George Saunders, narrated by George Saunders, Nick Offerman, David Sedaris, and 163 others, published by Random House Audio

The Totally Unscientific Study of the Search for Human Happiness
, written and narrated by Paula Poundstone, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

AUDIO DRAMA

Finalist Titles

Brother Francis: The Barefoot Saint of Assisi by Paul McCusker, narrated by over 30 actors including Joseph Timms, Owen Teale, and Geoffrey Palmer, published by Augustine Institute

Cicero by David Llewellyn, narrated by Samuel Barnett and George Naylor, published by Big Finish Productions

The Mean, written and narrated by John Arthur Long, published by Blackstone Publishing

Treasure Island: An Audible Original Drama by Robert Louis Stevenson and Marty Ross, narrated by Philip Glenister, Daniel Mays, Catherine Tate, Owen Teale, and Gerran Howell, published by Audible Studios

The Tug of War by David Rambo, performed by Matthew Arkin, Hugo Armstrong, Seamus Dever, Matthew Floyd Miller, James Morrison, David Selby, Rich Sommer, Josh Stamberg, Nick Toren, John Vickery, and Jules Willcox, published by LA Theatre Works

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

Finalist Titles

Al Franken, Giant of the Senate, written and narrated by Al Franken, published by Hachette Audio

Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, written and narrated by Trevor Noah, published by Audible Studios

Born to Run, written and narrated by Bruce Springsteen, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Nevertheless, written and narrated by Alec Baldwin, published by HarperAudio

We're Going to Need More Wine, written and narrated by Gabrielle Union, published by HarperAudio

What Happened, written and narrated by Hillary Rodham Clinton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

The Alice Network by Kate Quinn, narrated by Saskia Maarleveld, published by HarperAudio

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery, narrated by Rachel McAdams, published by Audible Studios

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by HarperAudio

The Secret Diary of Laura Palmer (Twin Peaks) by Jennifer Lynch, narrated by Sheryl Lee, published by Audible Studios

The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by Robin Miles, published by Hachette Audio

BEST MALE NARRATOR

Finalist Titles

Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, written and narrated by Trevor Noah, published by Audible Studios

The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee, narrated by Christian Coulson, published by HarperAudio

Glass Houses by Louise Penny, narrated by Robert Bathurst, published by Macmillan Audio

Murder on the Orient Express (movie tie-in) by Agatha Christie, narrated by Kenneth Branagh, published by HarperAudio

Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle and Stephen Fry, narrated by Stephen Fry, published by Audible Studio

BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Finalist Titles

Do More Great Work by Michael Bungay Stanier, narrated by Daniel Maté, published by Post Hypnotic Press Inc.

Getting There: A Book of Mentors by Gillian Zoe Segal, narrated by Jorjeana Marie, Rene Ruiz, and Alex Hyde-White, published by Novel Audio

How to Work for an Idiot (Revised and Expanded with More Idiots, More Insanity, and More Incompetency): Survive and Thrive Without Killing Your Boss by John Hoover, narrated by Brian Sutherland, published by Audible Studios

Peak Performance by Brad Stullberg and Steve Magness, narrated by Christopher Lane, published by Brilliance Publishing

Unfu*k Yourself, written and narrated by Gary John Bishop, published by HarperAudio

EROTICA

Finalist Titles

Claim & Protect by Rhenna Morgan, narrated by John Lane, published by Harlequin Audio

His Alone  by Alexa Riley, narrated by Summer Morton and Jay Crow, published by Harlequin Audio

More Than Want You  by Shayla Black, narrated by Christian Fox, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

One Night of Sin by Elle Kennedy, narrated by Joe Arden, published by Brilliance Publishing

Taking Turns: The Turning Series, Book 1  by JA Huss, narrated by Ava Erickson, Sebastian York, Tad Branson, and Joe Arden, published by Oh My Audiobooks

EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

Finalist Titles

In Death Limited Collector's Edition by J.D. Robb, design by Carissa Dreese, published by Brilliance Publishing

Indigo Girl by Natasha Boyd, design by Kathryn English, published by Blackstone Publishing

Inheritance: A Family on the Front Lines of the Battle Against Alzheimer's Disease by Niki Kapsambelis, design by Christa Douyard, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Red Plenty by Francis Spufford, design by Amy Fernald, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead, design by Margo Goody, published by Macmillan Audio

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Finalist Titles

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them by J.K. Rowling (writing as Newt Scamander), narrated by Eddie Redmayne, published by Pottermore from J.K. Rowling

I Can't Make This Up: Life Lessons by Kevin Hart and Neil Strauss, narrated by Kevin Hart, published by Audible Studios

Get Your Heart Racing Campaign by Macmillan Audio

What Happened, written and narrated by Hillary Rodham Clinton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Transform Your Commute Campaign by Penguin Random House Audio

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION

Finalist Titles

The Home Front: Life in America During World War II an Audible Original, narrated by Martin Sheen, published by Audible Originals

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders, narrated by George Saunders, Nick Offerman, David Sedaris, and 163 others, published by Random House Audio

Liner Notes: On Parents & Children, Exes & Excess, Death & Decay, & a Few of My Other Favorite Things, written and narrated by Loudon Wainwright III, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Suzanne Toren, Robin Miles, Peter Ganim, Jay Snyder, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Crouch, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Christopher Ryan Grant, and Robert Blumenfeld, published by Hachette Audio

Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle and Stephen Fry, narrated by Stephen Fry, published by Audible Studios

The X-Files: Cold Cases by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood, published by Audible Studios

FANTASY

Finalist Titles

Red Sister by Mark Lawrence, narrated by Heather O'Neil, published by Recorded Books

The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente, narrated by Karis A. Campbell, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books 

Skullsworn by Brian Stavely, narrated by Elizabeth Knowelden, published by Brilliance Publishing

Snake Eyes by John Conroe, narrated by James Patrick Cronin, published by Audible Studios

Spellmonger: The Spellmonger Series, Book 1 by Terry Mancour, narrated by John Lee, published by Podium Publishing

The Strange Case of the Alchemist's Daughter by Theodora Goss, narrated by Kate Reading, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

FICTION

Finalist Titles

An Almond for a Parrot by Wray Delaney, narrated by Rachel Atkins, published by Harlequin Audio

Beartown by Fredrik Backman, narrated by Marin Ireland, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman, narrated by Cathleen McCarron, published by Penguin Audio

I Liked My Life by Abby Fabiaschi, narrated by Susan Bennett, Dan Bittner, and Therese Plummer, published by Macmillan Audio

The Life and Times of Persimmon Wilson: A Novel by Nancy Peacock, narrated by JD Jackson, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See, narrated by Ruthie Ann Miles, Kimiko Glenn, et al., published by Simon & Schuster Audio

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

Finalist Titles

Bette & Joan: The Divine Feud by Shaun Considine, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Graymalkin Media

Born Survivors: Three Young Mothers and Their Extraordinary Story of Courage, Defiance, and Hope by Wendy Holden, narrated by Elizabeth Wiley, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Code Girls by Liza Mundy, narrated by Erin Bennett, published by Hachette Audio

The Home Front: Life in America During World War II an Audible Original, narrated by Martin Sheen, published by Audible Originals

Loving Vs. Virginia by Patricia Hruby Powell, narrated by Adenrele Ojo and MacLeod Andrews, published by Dreamscape Media

My Life, My Love, My Legacy by Coretta Scott King as told to Rev. Dr. Barbara Reynolds, narrated by Phylicia Rashad and January LaVoy, published by Macmillan Audio

HUMOR

Finalist Titles

The Book of Leon by Leon Black (JB Smoove) and Iris Bahr, narrated by Leon Black (JB Smoove), published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Carpet Diem: Or...How to Save the World by Accident by Justin Lee Anderson, narrated by Matthew Lloyd Davies, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

I Can't Make This Up: Life Lessons by Kevin Hart and Neil Strauss, narrated by Kevin Hart, published by Audible Studios

Rhett & Link's Book of Mythicality: A Field Guide to Curiosity, Creativity, and Tomfoolery by Rhett & Link, narrated by Rhett McLaughlin and Link Neal, published by Audible Studios

The Totally Unscientific Study of the Search for Human Happiness, written and narrated by Paula Poundstone, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED FICTION

Finalist Titles

Captain Bayley's Heir by G.A. Henty, narrated by Brian Blessed, John Rhys-Davies, Jade Williams, Ian Porter, Finty Williams, David Shaw-Parker, and a full cast, published by Heirloom Audio Productions

Catching the Wind by Melanie Dobson, narrated by Nancy Peterson, published by Two Words Publishing | Tyndale House (print publisher)

Ebb Tide by Beverly Lewis, narrated by Christina Moore with Stephanie Cozart, published by Recorded Books

Sandpiper Cove by Irene Hannon, narrated by Therese Plummer, published by Recorded Books

The Trials of Saint Patrick by Paul McCusker, narrated by over 30 actors including John Rhys-Davies, published by Augustine Institute

INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

Fire Road: The Napalm Girl’s Journey through the Horrors of War to Faith, Forgiveness, and Peace by Kim Phuc Phan Thi, narrated by Emily Woo Zeller, published by HighBridge Audio, a division of Recorded Books

The Mission Walker by Edie Littlefield Sundby, narrated by Jaimee Paul, published by Thomas Nelson

Of Mess and Moxie
written and narrated by Jen Hatmaker, published by Thomas Nelson

The Sacrament of Happy: What a Smiling God Brings to a Wounded World, written and narrated by Lisa Harper, published by christianaudio, a division of Recorded Books

Wake Up to the Joy of You: 52 Meditations and Practices for a Calmer, Happier Lifewritten and narrated by Agapi Stassinopoulos, published by Random House Audio

We Stood upon Stars
 
by Roger W. Thompson, narrated by John McLain, published by Oasis Audio, LLC.

LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

Finalist Titles

Beast by Paul Kingsnorth, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Daisy Miller by Henry James, narrated by Kitty Hendrix, published by Spoken Realms (formerly Listen 2 a Book)

Dracula by Bram Stoker, narrated by Nick Sandys, published by Brilliance Publishing

The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

House of Names by Colm Toibin, narrated by Juliet Stevenson, et al., published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Phineas Finn by Anthony Trollope, narrated by David Shaw-Parker, published by Naxos AudioBooks

MIDDLE GRADE

Finalist Titles

The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora, written and narrated by Pablo Cartaya, published by Listening Library

Patina by Jason Reynolds, narrated by Heather Alicia Simms, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Refugee by Alan Gratz, narrated by Michael Goldstrom, Kyla Garcia, and Assaf Cohen, published by Scholastic Audio

See You in the Cosmos by Jack Cheng, narrated by Kivlighan de Montebello and a full cast, published by Listening Library

Wedgie & Gizmo by Suzanne Selfors, narrated by Johnny Heller and Maxwell Glick, published by HarperAudio

MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

Finalist Titles

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders, narrated by George Saunders, Nick Offerman, David Sedaris, and 163 others, published by Random House Audio

Restart by Gordon Korman, narrated by Jonathan Todd Ross, Laura Knight Keating, Ramon de Ocampo, Andy Paris, Suzy Jackson, Graham Halstead, and John Kroft, published by Recorded Books

The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid, narrated by Alma Cuervo, Robin Miles, and Julia Whelan, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See, narrated by Ruthie Ann Miles, Kimiko Glenn, and others, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

The X-Files: Cold Cases by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, and Bruce Harwood, published by Audible Studios

MYSTERY

Finalist Titles

The Girl Who Takes an Eye for an Eye by David Lagercrantz, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Random House Audio

Glass Houses by Louise Penny, narrated by Robert Bathurst, published by Macmillan Audio

Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, narrated by Samantha Bond, published by HarperAudio

On Her Majesty's Frightfully Secret Service: A Royal Spyness Mystery, Book 11 by Rhys Bowen, narrated by Katherine Kellgren, published by Audible Studios

Telling Tales by Ann Cleeves, narrated by Julia Franklin, published by Macmillan Audio

NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS

Finalist Titles

Astrophysics for People in a Hurry, written and narrated by Neil deGrasse Tyson, published by Blackstone Publishing

Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood, written and narrated by Trevor Noah, published by Audible Studios

Nikki Giovanni: Love Poems & a Good Cry, written and narrated by Nikki Giovanni, published by HarperAudio

Norse Mythology, written and narrated by Neil Gaiman, published by HarperAudio

This Fight Is Our Fight, written and narrated by Elizabeth Warren, published by Macmillan Audio

NON-FICTION

Finalist Titles

American Wolf: A True Story of Survival and Obsession in the West by Nate Blakeslee, narrated by Mark Bramhall, published by Random House Audio

The Butterfly Effect with Jon Ronson, written and narrated by Jon Ronson, published by Audible Originals

Ghosts of the Tsunami by Richard Lloyd Parry, narrated by Simon Vance, published by Macmillan Audio

Shattered: Inside Hillary Clinton's Doomed Campaign by Jonathan Allen and Amie Parnes, narrated by Kimberly Farr, published by Random House Audio

This Fight Is Our Fight, written and narrated by Elizabeth Warren, published by Macmillan Audio

ORIGINAL WORK

Finalist Titles

The Handmaid's Tale: Special Edition by Margaret Atwood and Valerie Martin, narrated by Claire Danes, Margaret Atwood, and a full cast, published by Audible Studios

Mother Go by James Patrick Kelly, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Audible Original Publishing

Nevertheless We Persisted, edited by Tanya Eby, written by Amy Oestreicher, Cat Gould, Charlotte McKinnon, Christa Lewis, Christina St. Clair, Danielle Dayney, Deepti Gupta, Echo Aspnes, Gina Dawe Weaver, Gracie Greenbaum, Jack Arkel, Jacqueline Pick, Janina Edward, Jerrianne Hayslett, Karen Randall, Karen White, Kass Hillard, Laura Schmidt, Lauren Ezzo, Lily Schmidt, Mark Blickley, Martha McSweeney Brower, Nancy Wagner, Rodney Vaccaro, Sandy Logan, Sahana Kumar, Sue Pitkin, Tanya Eby, Tamara Hansen, Tammy Scott, Tricia Lowther, and Viji Chary, narrated by Amy Landon, Amy McFadden, Bailey Carr, Cat Gould, Christa Lewis, Deepti Gupta, Emily Beresford, Emily Sutton-Smith, Erin Bennett, Erin Mallon, Gina Dawe Weaver, Gracie Greenbaum, Julie McKay, Lauren Ezzo, Lauri Jo Daniels, James Patrick Cronin, Janina Edwards, Karen White, Kate Rudd, Nancy Wagner, Nicol Zanzarella, Mark Kamish, Paul Heitsch, Sarah Mollo-Christensen, Sue Pitkin, and Tanya Eby, published by Blunder Woman Productions

Rebuttal by Jyotsna Hariharan, narrated by Phoebe Strole, Michael Crouch, Nina Mehta, Peter Ganim, and Dan Bittner, published by HarperAudio

Romeo and Juliet: A Novel by David Hewson, narrated by Richard Armitage, published by Audible Studios

PARANORMAL

Finalist Titles

Curse on the Land: Soulwood, Book 2 by Faith Hunter, narrated by Khristine Hvam, published by Audible Studios

Eleventh Grave in Moonlight by Darynda Jones, narrated by Lorelei King, published by Macmillan Audio

Finding My Pack by Lane Whitt, narrated by Cooper North and Aletha George, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

Nights of the Living Dead: An Anthology edited by Jonathan Maberry and George A. Romero, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki, Rex Linn, Gabrielle de Cuir, Adenrele Ojo, Richard Gilliland, Ray Porter, Kristoffer Tabori, and Kasey Lansdale, published by Blackstone Publishing

Silver Silence by Nalini Singh, narrated by Angela Dawe, published by Tantor Audio, a division of Recorded Books

ROMANCE

Finalist Titles

Any Day Now by Robyn Carr, narrated by Therese Plummer, published by Recorded Books

Cake: A Love Story by J. Bengtsson, narrated by Andi Arndt and Joe Arden, published by J. Bengtsson

Come Sundown by Nora Roberts, narrated by Elisabeth Rodgers, published by Brilliance Publishing

The Duchess Deal by Tessa Dare, narrated by Mary Jane Wells, published by HarperAudio

The Ladies' Room by Carolyn Brown, narrated by Donna Postel, published by Brilliance Publishing

SCIENCE FICTION

Finalist Titles

Battlefront II: Inferno Squad (Star Wars) by Christie Golden, narrated by Janina Gavankar, published by Random House Audio

New York 2140 by Kim Stanley Robinson, narrated by Suzanne Toren, Robin Miles, Peter Ganim, Jay Snyder, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Crouch, Ryan Vincent Anderson, Christopher Ryan Grant, and Robert Blumenfeld, published by Hachette Audio

Provenance by Ann Leckie, narrated by Adjoa Andoh, published by Hachette Audio

The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin, narrated by a Robin Miles, published by Hachette Audio

The X-Files: Cold Cases by Joe Harris, Chris Carter, and Dirk Maggs, narrated by David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis, Tom Braidwood, Dean Haglund, Bruce Harwood, published by Audible Studios

SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

Finalist Titles

Difficult Women by Roxane Gay, narrated by Robin Miles, published by Audible Studios

Good Behavior by Blake Crouch, narrated by Blake Crouch and Julia Whelan, published by Brilliance Publishing

The Language of Thorns: Midnight Tales and Dangerous Magic by Leigh Bardugo, narrated by Lauren Fortgang, published by Audible Studios

Tales of Ordinary Madness  by Charles Bukowski, edited by Gail Chiarrello, narrated by Will Patton, published by Audible Studios

You Don't Have to Say You Love Me, written and narrated by Sherman Alexie, published by Hachette Audio Books

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

Finalist Titles

The Breakdown by B.A. Paris, narrated by Georgia Maguire, published by Macmillan Audio

Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben, narrated by Steven Weber, published by Brilliance Publishing

The Chemist by Stephenie Meyer, narrated by Ellen Archer, published by Hachette Audio

The Fourth Monkey by J.D. Barker, narrated by Edoardo Ballerini and Graham Winton, published by Recorded Books

A Legacy of Spies by John le Carré, narrated by Tom Hollander, published by Penguin Audio

Mississippi Blood by Greg Iles, narrated by Scott Brick, published by HarperAudio

YOUNG ADULT

Finalist Titles

Before the Devil Breaks You by Libba Bray, narrated by January LaVoy, published by Listening Library

Disappeared by Francisco X. Stork, narrated by Roxana Ortega and Christian Barillas, published by Scholastic Audio

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by HarperAudio

Solo by Kwame Alexander, with Mary Rand Hess, narrated by Kwame Alexander, music by Randy Preston, published by Blink

You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins, narrated by Sneha Mathan, Shivali Bhammer, Priya Ayyar, and others, published by Listening Library

YOUNG LISTENERS (up to age 8)

Finalist Titles

Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins, narrated by Robertson Dean, published by Weston Woods Studios Inc

Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney, narrated by Channie Waites, published by Recorded Books

Princess Cora and the Crocodile by Laura Amy Schlitz, narrated by Davina Porter, published by Recorded Books

A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead, narrated by Jim Dale, published by Macmillan Audio

Trombone Shorty by Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Live Oak Media