apa - audio publishers association - the voice of the audiobook industry
home about apa resources sponsors events audies press join faq contact

The Member Portal is down for maintenance.

PAGE 1
AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
FICTION
LITERARY FICTION
MYSTERY
THRILLER/SUSPENSE
ROMANCE
PAGE 3
SCIENCE FICTION
BUSINESS/EDUCATIONAL
AUDIOBOOK ADAPTATION
NON-FICTION
BIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR
PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
ORIGINAL WORK
PAGE 2
SOLO NARRATION—MALE
SOLO NARRATION—FEMALE
CHILDREN'S TITLES FOR AGES UP TO 8
CHILDREN'S TITLES FOR AGES 8-12
TEEN
INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED FICTION
INSPIRATIONAL/FAITH-BASED NON-FICTION
HUMOR
PAGE 4
SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS
CLASSIC
NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR or AUTHORS
MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE
AUDIO DRAMA
PACKAGE DESIGN
*HISTORY
SPANISH LANGUAGE
AUDIOBOOK ADAPTATION
Whether an accomplished abridgment from a complete text or an adaptation from another medium altogether such as radio, fi lm or television, this category is designed to honor the versatility of the format for a satisfying audio listening experience. At least 51% must be spoken.

Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett, narrated by Michael Madsen, Sandra Oh, Edward Herrmann
  (Blackstone Audio)

NPR Favorite Driveway Moments by NPR, narrated by Renée Montagne
  (High Bridge Company)

Selected Shorts: A Touch of Magic by Donald Barthelme, Aimee Bender, T.C. Boyle, Ray Bradbury, Kevin Brockmeier, W.W. Jacobs, Andrew Lam, Haruki Murakami, Jonathan Safran Foer and Saki, narrated by René Auberjonois, Stephen Colbert, Daniel Gerroll, Dana Ivey, John Lithgow, James Naughton, Bernadette Quigley, Anthony Rapp, Maria Tucci and Jerry Zaks
  (Symphony Space)

Selected Shorts: Whodunit? by Louise Erdrich, Nadine Gordimer, Dashiell Hammett, Shirley Jackson, Ed McBain and C.S. Montanye, narrated by René Auberjonois, Fionnula Flanagan, Robert Sean Leonard, John Shea, Isaiah Sheffer and Hattie Winston
  (Symphony Space)

Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me! Famous People Who Returned Our Calls by Peter Sagal and Carl Kasell, narrated by Peter Sagal and Carl Kasell
  (High Bridge Company)

NON-FICTION
For excellence in narration, direction, engineering, and mix of an abridged and unabridged non-fi ction audiobook. This category is for those titles that do not fit into the specifi c non-fi ction categories below.

Anne Frank Remembered by Miep Gies and Leslie Gold, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
  (Oasis Audio)

Columbine by Dave Cullen, narrated by Don Leslie
  (Blackstone Audio)

Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell, narrated by Malcolm Gladwell
  (Hachette Audio)

The National Parks by Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan, narrated by Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan
  (Random House Audio)

What Americans Really Want...Really by Frank I. Luntz, narrated by L.J Ganser
  (Hyperion Audio)

BIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR
For excellence in narration, direction, engineering, mix, and abridgment (when applicable) of an unabridged or abridged biography or memoir.

Anne Frank Remembered by Miep Gies and Leslie Gold, narrated by Barbara Rosenblat
  (Oasis Audio)

The Golden Willow by Harry Bernstein, narrated by Mike Kellogg
  (Oasis Audio)

The Secret Holocaust Diaries by Nonna Bannister and Denise George, narrated by Rebecca Gallagher
  (Oasis Audio)

True Compass by Senator Edward Kennedy, narrated by John Bedford Lloyd
  (Hachette Audio)

Valkyrie: The Story of the Plot to Kill Hitler by Its Last Member by Philipp Freiherr von Boeselager, with Florence Fehrenbach and Jerome Fehrenbach, narrated by Michael Prichard
  (Tantor Audio)

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
For excellence in narration, direction, engineering, mix, and abridgment (when applicable) of a personal development/motivational audiobook on topics such as personal motivation, emotional/psychological enrichment, self-improvement (not related to employment), and interpersonal relationships.

How to Instantly Connect with Anyone by Leil Lowndes, narrated by Leil Lowndes
  (Listen & Live Audio)

Nurtureshock by Po Bronson and Ashley Merryman, narrated by Po Bronson
  (Hachette Audio)

The Birth Order Book by Kevin Leman, narrated by Wayne Shepherd
  (Oasis Audio)

The Hip Chick's Guide to Macrobiotics: A Philosophy for Achieving a Radiant Mind and Fabulous Body by Jessica Porter, narrated by Jessica Porter and Dan Bernard
  (Tantor Audio)

Throw Out Fifty Things by Gail Blanke, narrated by Gail Blanke
  (Listen & Live Audio)

ORIGINAL WORK
For excellence in narration, direction, engineering, and mix of an audiobook which is not based on a print work or recording produced for another medium.

A Way with Words IV: Understanding Poetry by Professor Michael D.C. Drout, narrated by Professor Michael D.C. Drout
  (Recorded Books)

Darwin – In a Nutshell by Peter Whitfield, narrated by Peter Whitfield
  (Naxos AudioBooks)

Tell Me A Story: Women of Wonder by Amy Friedman, narrated by Bryce Dallas Howard, Paula Poundstone, Wendy Hammers, Margot Rose, Jessica DiCicco and Yvette Freeman
  (Listen & Live Audio)

The Copper Bracelet by Jeffery Deaver, Gayle Lynds, David Hewson, Jim Fusilli, John Gilstrap, Joseph Finder, Lisa Scottoline, David Corbett, Linda Barnes, Jenny Siler, David Liss, P.J. Parrish, Brett Battles, Lee Child, Jon Land, and James Phelan, narrated by Alfred Molina
  (Audible, Inc.)

The Longest Night: A Personal History of Pan Am 103 by Helen Englehardt, narrated by Helen Englehardt
  (Midsummer Sound Company)

Previous  1  2  3   Next
blackbourn triplex